Crowdfunding ‘Feasors
[…] An example of an area in which federal law is considered deficient, in a  USC 1988 context, is wrongful death. As it stands, then, a wrongful death case, pursuant to USC 1983, brought in federal court in New York, would apply New York’s collateral source law.

New York’s statute on the issue went through several permutations before it took its current form, as CPLR 4545. In a recent case, New York’s highest appellate court, the Court of Appeals, stated that “the ultimate goal of CPLR 4545 is to eliminate duplicative recovery by a plaintiff”  id. at 561. The statute allows defendants to submit evidence showing that one of the plaintiff’s categories of claimed loss “was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source . . .” See, CPLR 4545 (emphasis added). To determine if the claimed loss “was or will” be replaced by a collateral source, the New York Court of Appeals has determined there must be a “direct correspondence between the item of loss and the type of collateral reimbursement.”